Home   I   Services   I   Credentials   I   Government Advisory Experience   I   Track Record   I   Alliance with Optiro   I   News   I   Recruitment   I   Contact
>>  Privacy Policy Statement
1. BurnVoir Corporate Finance Limited abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. A summary of the National Privacy Principles is available on our website or by contacting our office.
2. As a corporate advisory organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements, which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information, which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you.
3. Failure to provide the information referred to above may expose you to higher risks in respect of the recommendations made to you and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice we give to you.
4. We will not collect any information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.
5. Generally collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, and over the telephone. From time to time additional and/or updated information may be collected through one or more of those methods.
6. We will only collect, maintain and use Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested.
7. We will not use or disclose Information collected by us for any purpose other than:
a. The purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
b. Where you have consented to such disclosure; or
c. Where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
8. We are obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.
9. We may use the information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow 2 weeks for your request to be actioned.
10. In order to ensure that you receive a tailored service, your Information may be transferred to one of our Principals or Team Leaders who will be your primary point of contact with the organisation. It is a condition of our agreement with each of our Principals and Team Leaders and Staff that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. Your information will be maintained by our representatives in accordance with this policy. If you have any concerns in this regard, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below.
11. In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Any such disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event that a sale of our business is affected, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business. As a client you will be advised of any such transfer.
12. Your information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.
13. We will at all times seek to ensure that the information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential. All paper files are stored in lockable cabinets, which are locked out of hours. All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register. Access to our premises is controlled. All computer based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer and screen saver passwords. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.
14. In the event you cease to be a client of this organisation, any information which we hold about you will be maintained in a secure off site storage facility for a period of 7 years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements, following which time the information will be destroyed.
15. You may at any time, by contacting us, request access to your information and we will reasonably provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.
16. We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the information about you, which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.
17. If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.
18. We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 14-30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.
19. If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us by any of the methods detailed below and request that your complaint be directed to the Compliance Manager. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.
. .
 
Contact Details

Attention:

Address:
Telephone:
Facsimile:
e-mail:
:
BurnVoir Corporate Finance Limited

Level 12, 28 O'Connell Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
+61 2 8078 6400
+61 2 8078 6499
contact@burnvoir.com.au
 
  Project and Corporate Finance
  Mergers and Acquisitions
  Equity Capital Markets
  Corporate and Commercial Advisory
Home   Services  Credentials  Government Advisory Experience  Track Record  News  Alliance with Optiro  Recruitment  Contact  Sitemap  Privacy © BurnVoir Corporate Finance Limited
b.b.advertising